Program


Time Topic Facilitators Location
9:00am - 5:00pm Library stars forum 2016 Geoff Strempel and Bernie McSwain Riverbank room 5
9:00am - 5:00pm Research in information practice Terri Pamment and Liz Walkley-Hall Riverbank room 6
8:30am - 12:30pm Grey voices: why should we listen? Jess Tyndall Riverbank room 7
8:30am - 12:30pm Readers' advisory Diane Velasquez and Dr Diana Hodge Riverbank room 8
1:00pm - 5:00pm Search filters and smart searching techniques  Sarah Hayman and Raechel Damarell Riverbank room 7
1:00pm - 5:00pm Marketing workshop Diane Velasquez and Jennifer Campbell-Meier Riverbank room 8

Time Topic Speakers Location
7:30am - 8:55am First timers' breakfast   Riverbank foyer
8:00am Registration desk opens   Foyer H
8:30am Exhibition opens: join our exhibitors for coffee   Hall H
9:00am - 9:30am Welcome to country and official conference opening   Hall L
9:30am - 10:25am Keynote address: Library futures: converging and diverging Lorcan Dempsey Hall L
10:30am - 10:55am
SINGAPOREAN MORNING TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
11:00am - 11:55am Next generation librarian training  Belinda Weaver Hall L
11:00am - 11:25am Twilight talks: engaging health consumers with public lectures Daniel McDonald Riverbank 6/7
11:00am - 11:25am No fixed address: delivering library services in the digital age Dr Diana Hodge L2/L3
11:30am - 11:55am Change makers - are you one too? Lisa Keogh
Meaghan Brown
Wendy Ibbotson
Annie Talvé 
Riverbank 6/7
11:30am - 11:55am Experimenting with virtual reality in a university library Ben Weatherall L2/L3
12:00pm - 1:25pm
LUNCH WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
12:15pm - 12:30pm Poster presentation: Deakin University Library as e-publisher; services supporting quality open access publishing Josipa Crnic
Bernadette Lingham
Hall H
12:30pm - 12:45pm Poster presentation: Field of dreaming: if you build it they will come Tania Schafer Hall H
12:24pm - 1:00pm Poster presentation: The eyes have it: individual differences and eye gaze behaviour in biomedical search  Dr Ying-Hsang Liu Hall H
1:30pm - 1:55pm What we are learning from you: the research on Australian library and librarianship in China Ying Shen Hall L
1:30pm - 1:55pm Back from the brink: saving the Queensland Department of Agriculture Library Danielle Hoffmann Riverbank 6/7
1:30pm - 1:55pm LIS journal publishing for the digital age Jaye Weatherburn
Ross Harvey
L2/L3
2:00pm - 2:25pm Connecting, engaging and learning: the INELI Oceania network  Heather Davis

Kirsten Thorpe
Hall L
2:00pm - 2:25pm If you build it, they will come: creating a learning organisation in the NSW Parliamentary Library Krista Meulengracht Riverbank 6/7
2:00pm - 2:25pm Dealing with copyright long after it has exhausted you… Proposing a copyright risk management framework for Australian libraries Janice van de Velde
Jessica Coates
L2/L3
2:30pm - 2:55pm Copyright reform update Jessica Coates Hall L
2:30pm - 2:55pm Assessment and evaluation of public library website in Australia, Canada and U.S Diane Velasquez Riverbank 6/7
2:30pm - 2:55pm Pimp my profile and the researcher profile health check: practical, individualised researcher support initiatives co-created by library and faculty Ellen Thompson
 
L2/L3
3:00pm - 3:25pm
AFTERNOON TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
3:30pm - 3:55pm Picture our past: a local history journey to self publishing  Lynley Stapleton
Hall L
3:30pm - 3:55pm School library workforce in Australia  Pru Mitchell Riverbank 6/7
3:30pm - 3:55pm Gaps in the descriptive metadata of our national memory: digital engagement with colonial photographs of Indigenous Australians Kathryn Ross L2/L3
4:00pm - 4:25pm Making an impact: an innovative solution to strengthen strategic publishing decisions  Jen Lyons
Cecile Perrin
Hall L
4:00pm - 4:25pm School libraries make a difference - the Great School Libraries Campaign Anne Girolami Riverbank 6/7
4:00pm - 4:25pm Collecting social media for the NSW State Election  Brendan Somes
Dr Stephen Wan
L2/L3
4:30pm - 4:55pm Fun palace - everyone an artist, everyone a scientist Linda Barron Hall L
4:30pm - 4:55pm Supporting prison libraries: the 2015 ALIA Minimum Standard Guidelines for Library Services to Prisoners  Jane Garner
Bhuva Narayan
Riverbank 6/7
4:30pm - 4:55pm Fostering engagement with academic communities of practice: a new role for librarians  Joann Cattlin L2/L3
5:00pm Registration desk closes   Foyer H
5:00pm - 7:00pm
WELCOME RECEPTION - sponsored by Aurora Foundation
  Hall H
7:00pm Exhibition closes   Hall H

Time Topic Speakers Location
7:30am - 9:15am Breakfast series workshop - NAO - the humanoid robot   Riverbank Foyer
8:00am Registration desk opens   Foyer H
8:30am Exhibition opens: join our exhibitors for coffee   Hall H
9:30am - 10:25am Keynote address: Innovative approaches in empowering vulnerable populations through access to information, education, and culture  Barbara Schack Hall L
10:30am - 10:55am
MORNING TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
11:00am - 11:25am Ideas Box - Collaborative journey of implementation through local, state and International partnerships  Lesley Acres Hall L
11:00am - 11:25am Research data management: sharing our experiences

Ann Morgan
Liz Walkley-Hall
Nel Duffield

Riverbank 6/7
11:00am - 11:55am Workshop session: Who is this place for anyway? Co-creating learning with kids.  Sharon Morris
Leisel Underwood
L2/L3
11:30am - 11:55am Opening access to public libraries for children with special needs and their families  Joanne Kaeding Hall L
11:30am - 11:55am Big data, small library  Vanessa Johnson Riverbank 6/7
12:00pm - 1:25pm
LUNCH WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
12:15pm - 12:30pm Poster presentation: Evaluating an eLearning module: methods and tools for feedback collection and analysis Melanie Thorn Hall H
12:30pm - 12:45pm Poster presentation: Architectural speculations on the library of the future Judy Bailey
Julian Worrall
Hall H
1:30pm - 1:55pm The story of a pop up library: promoting digital resources in the community Karyn Siegmann
Hall L
1:30pm - 1:55pm 23 (research data) things: creating opportunity in an increasingly data driven world Susannah Sabine Riverbank 6/7
1:30pm - 2:55pm Workshop session: Evaluating your educational/training programs: towards the comprehensive and systematic approach Noriaki Sato L2/L3
2:00pm - 2:25pm The role of games in community building in an urban public library  Ben Manolas Hall L
2:00pm - 2:25pm The Great Research Data Scavenger Hunt  Catherine Clark Riverbank 6/7
2:30pm - 2:55pm Early intervention: the City of Salisbury’s ABC 30&3 program Simone Wise-Carrig
Naomi Le-Poidevin-Racic
Hall L
2:30pm - 2:55pm Engaging stakeholders: the key to success in research data management services at UQ Library  Fei Yu Riverbank 6/7
3:00pm - 3:25pm
AFTERNOON TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
3:30pm - 3:55pm eGov Ready Libraries: a diagnostic toolkit for Australian public libraries Dr Susie Prestney
Hall L
3:30pm - 3:55pm Communicating academic library impact through visualisation Masami Yamaguchi
Debi Howarth
Riverbank 6/7
3:30pm - 4:55pm Workshop session: Library Carpentry  Belinda Weaver L2/L3
4:00pm - 4:25pm Stonnington Libraries Online Literacy and Development (SOLID) program Charlotte Aberhart Hall L
4:00pm - 4:25pm Memory: building capacity in the digital environment Sarah Slade Riverbank 6/7
4:30pm - 4:55pm Building better library volunteer programs Dr Susie Prestney Hall L
4:30pm - 4:55pm Enterprise and acumen: real world information skills and employability for business graduates Judy Reading
Paul Jewell
Riverbank 6/7
5:00pm Registration desk closes   Foyer H
5:00pm Exhibition closes   Hall H
7:00pm - 7:30pm
PRE CONFERENCE DINNER DRINKS
  Foyer F
7:30pm - 11:00pm
CONFERENCE DINNER: 'Harvest' - sponsored by Taylor & Francis Group
  Halls F and G

Time Topic Speakers Location
7:30am - 9:15am Breakfast series workshop - What does your digital 2017 look like? Michelle Prak Riverbank foyer
8:00am Registration desk opens   Foyer H
8:30am Exhibition opens: join our exhibitors for coffee   Hall H
9:30am - 10:25am Keynote address: Beyond events management to transformational leadership Dr Neil Carrington Hall L
10:30am - 10:55am
MORNING TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
11:00am - 11:25am Bringing it together: developing an integrated disaster plan to safeguard library collections Heather Brown
Christine Ianna
Hall L
11:00am - 11:25am AIMR - providing targeted information for the sector Adelaide Parr
Sally Newton
Riverbank 6/7
11:00am - 11:55am Does accreditation matter? - an employer perspective Dr Vicki Williamson L2/L3
11:25am - 11:55am The future in action: Victorian Public Libraries 2030  Karyn Siegmann Hall L
11:25am - 11:55am Off the books and on the job: libraries and community centres supporting workers in transition Pippa Webb
Simone Wise-Carrig
Riverbank 6/7
12:00pm - 1:25pm
LUNCH WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
12:15pm - 12:30pm Poster presentation: Stories to be told: Queensland communities collaborating around the untold stories of the First World War Rachael Browning Hall H
12:30pm - 12:45pm Poster presentation: Unique/special collections and engagement: a symbiotic relationship between collection development and community engagement Rachael McGarvey Hall H
1:30pm - 1:55pm Building the basis for evidence based library and information practice  Helen Partridge
Hall L
1:30pm - 1:55pm An investigation of the perceptions, expectations, and behaviors of library employers on job negotiations as both
employers and as job seekers
 
Jason Reed
Leo Lo
Riverbank 6/7
1:30pm - 1:55pm Keynote session: Education summit keynote address Elaine Ng L2/L3
2:00pm - 2:25pm Leading transformational change: what I know now about disruptive innovation Vicki McDonald Hall L
2:00pm - 2:25pm Developing leading liaison librarians for the digital age at Deakin University Library Sabina Robertson
Christine Oughtred
Riverbank 6/7
2:00pm - 2:55pm Panel session: What employers really want

Alan Smith
Ann Ritchie
Sue Hutley
Marian Morgan-Bindon

L2/L3
2:30pm - 2:55pm An emerging framework for engagement, innovation and leadership Dr Vicki Williamson Hall L
2:30pm - 2:55pm Academic Librarian Competencies Model (ALCM): recognising skills and identifying gaps  Anna Rubinowski
Romney Adams
Sylvia Pilz
Riverbank 6/7
3:00pm - 3:25pm
AFTERNOON TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Hall H
3:30pm Exhibition closes   Hall H
3:30pm - 3:55pm

How to run a successful intern program: a case study from UNSW Australia Library

Shaun O'Dwyer
Hall L
3:30pm - 3:55pm New directions and changing perceptions: academic librarians as collaborators, mentors and influencers  Julie Toohey
Kylie Poulton
Riverbank 6/7
3:30pm - 3:55pm ALIA and the education trent report Judy Brooker
Sue McKeracher
L2/L3
4:00pm - 5:00pm Keynote address: Communities within and without. Building and maintaining the library support matrix Kate Torney Hall L
5:00pm Registration desk closes   Foyer H
5:00pm - 5:30pm Closing ceremony   Hall L
5:30pm - 6:30pm
FAREWELL RECEPTION
  Foyer L

Time Tour Classification
9:30am - 12:00pm The hills are alive Private tour
9:30am - 12:00pm University: then and now Private tour
9:30am - 4:00pm A drop of GLAM Private tour
10:00am - 11:00am Parliamentary privilege Private tour
10:00am - 3:30pm Adelaide City Library / State Library of South Australia / ArtLab  Private tour
2:00pm - 3:00pm University in the 21st century Private tour
3:00pm - 4:00pm Art Gallery of South Australia Private tour
10:00am - 5:00pm Migration Museum Self guided tour

 

 

We're starting in

About

ALIA National Conference provides the platform as a meeting point for all Library and Information professionals, from all sectors and all areas of Australia and the international community.

Stay connected on:

Contact

For general information about ALIA National 2016 Conference, including registration, please contact us at:

  • events (@) alia.org.au
  • +61 2 6215 8222
  • +61 2 6282 2249
  • PO BOX 6335 Kingston ACT 2604